Spire.XLS for .NET is a professional Excel .NET component that can be used to any type of .NET 2.0, 3.5, 4.0 or 4.5 framework application, both ASP.NET web sites and Windows Forms application.

Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:55 pm

Hello.

I found several bugs in our version 3.0.0.0. Is this version still supported for bug fixing?

Best regards,
Steve

dfense
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:35 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:34 am

Hello Steve,

Thank you for your inquiry.
I am afraid you have to use our latest versions to solve the problem, there is no other alternative to that issue.
Sorry for inconvenience!
For your information, you need purchase new subscription, you can get 30% disccount for upgrade.
Please contact with sales(AT)e-iceblue.com

Best Regards.
Jason Tan
Technical Support / Developer,
e-iceblue Support Team
User avatar

Jason.Tan
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:17 am

Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:22 pm

I would buy it, sure, but the latest version still contains this errors. Well, we are a big company and we need a fully functional excel component, but we cant wait long times until a fixed version is out. I'm sorry for that.

Regards

dfense
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:35 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:05 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your additional information.
Could you please provider more detail information to us, so we can fix this issues as soom as possible.
our latest version,
http://www.e-iceblue.com/downloads/spire.xls_5.7.2.zip

Best Regards.
Jason Tan
Technical Support / Developer,
e-iceblue Support Team
User avatar

Jason.Tan
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:17 am

Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:03 am

Hello.

Ok, here are some hints, tested with version 5.7.2:

    1. If i use [Range].FormulaR1C1, it doesnt take affect in the created chart:
    Image
    2. If i set the DataRange property of a chart, and the first field in the source range is empty, it is still displayed in the chart
    Image
    3. If i set [ChartSerie].DataFormat.ShowActiveValue = true, its still not displayed in the chart
    Image
    4. As the latest version still doesn't support multiple ranges, i need to copy the required data for the DataRange property to another range. See what it does, when i create a chart from it:
    Image

Regards,
Steve

dfense
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:35 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:20 pm

Hello Steve,

Thank you for your detail information.
We will research it and reply to you.

Best Regards
Jason Tan
Technical Support / Developer,
e-iceblue Support Team
User avatar

Jason.Tan
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:17 am

Return to Spire.XLS